ACCP Event: Sleep Medicine 2012

Click here for detailed information from the ACCPs Website

AGENDA

Thursday, January 26

6:30 am – 7:10 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

7:10 am – 7:15 am
Welcome and Introductions

7:15 am – 8:00 am
Pretest
Peter C. Gay, MD, FCCP

8:00 am – 8:45 am
Structure and Function of Sleep
Phyllis C. Zee, MD, PhD

8:45 am – 9:30 am
Polysomnography 1
Bernie W. Miller, RRT, RPSGT

9:30 am – 9:45 am
Break/Visit Exhibits

9:45 am – 10:30 am
Polysomnography 2
Bernie W. Miller, RRT, RPSGT

10:30 am – 11:15 am
Testing for Sleepiness
Brian A. Boehlecke, MD, MSPH, FCCP

11:15 am – 12:35 pm
Group 1 Lunch (on your own)
Group 2 – Case Studies

12:40 pm – 2:00 pm
Group 2 Lunch (on your own)
Group 1 – Case Studies

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Hypersomnias of Central Origin 1
Alon Y. Avidan, MD, MPH

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Hypersomnias of Central Origin 2
Alon Y. Avidan, MD, MPH

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Break/Visit Exhibits

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm
Parasomnias 1
Carlos H. Schenck, MD

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Parasomnias 2
Carlos H. Schenck, MD

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Reception


Friday, January 27

6:45 am – 7:15 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

7:15 am – 8:00 am
Medicolegal Aspects of Sleep and Driving
Brian A. Boehlecke, MD, MSPH, FCCP

8:00 am – 8:45 am
Insomnia: Epidemiology and Evaluation
Allison G. Harvey, PhD

8:45 am – 9:30 am
Insomnia: Pharmacologic Treatment
James M. Parish, MD, FCCP

9:30 am – 9:45 am
Break/Visit Exhibits

9:45 am – 10:30 am
Insomnia: Cognitive Behavioral Treatment
Allison G. Harvey, PhD

10:30 am – 11:15 am
Circadian Rhythm Disorders
Phyllis C. Zee, MD. PhD

11:15 am – 12:35 pm
Group 2 Lunch (on your own)
Group 1 – Case Studies

12:40 pm – 2:00 pm
Group 1 Lunch (on your own)
Group 2 – Case Studies

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Sleep and Women
Susan M. Harding, MD, FCCP

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Sleep, Neurological Disease, and Seizures
Alon Y. Avidan, MD, MPH

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Break/Visit Exhibits

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm
Restless Legs Syndrome
Barbara A. Phillips, MD, MSPH, FCCP

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Perioperative Management for Patients With Sleep-Disordered Breathing
Peter C. Gay, MD, FCCP

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Case Studies Session (optional)
Phyllis C. Zee, PhD


Saturday, January 28

6:45 am – 7:15 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

7:15 am – 8:00 am
Cardiovascular Disease and Sleep
Sean M. Caples, DO

8:00 am – 8:45 am
Central Apnea Syndromes
Sean M. Caples, DO

8:45 am – 9:30 am
Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Epidemiology, Risks, and Outcomes
Charles W. Atwood Jr, MD, FCCP

9:30 am – 9:45 am
Break/Visit Exhibits

9:45 am – 10:30 am
Portable Monitoring
Charles W. Atwood Jr, MD, FCCP

10:30 am – 11:15 am
Positive Airway Pressure Therapy for Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Neil S. Freedman, MD, FCCP

11:15 am – 12:35 pm
Group 1 Lunch (on your own)
Group 2 – Case Studies

12:40 pm – 2:00 pm
Group 2 Lunch (on your own)
Group 1 – Case Studies

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Oral Appliances for Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Eric J. Olson, MD, FCCP

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Surgical Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Eric J. Olson, MD, FCCP

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Break / Visit Exhibits

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm
Pediatric Sleep: Normal and Abnormal
Suresh Kotagal, MD

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Pediatric Sleep-Disordered Breathing
Suresh Kotagal, MD


Sunday, January 29

6:45 am – 7:15 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

7:15 am – 8:00 am
Case Studies and Posttest
Neil S. Freedman, MD, FCCP

8:00 am – 8:45 am
Sleep and the Psychiatric Patient
Lois E. Krahn, MD

8:45 am – 9:00 am
Break/Visit Exhibits

9:00 am – 9:45 am
Sleep and Pulmonary Disease
James M. Parish, MD, FCCP

9:45 am – 10:30 am
The Future of Sleep Medicine
Barbara A. Phillips, MD, MSPH, FCCP

10:30 am
Adjourn


Midday Case Studies

Thursday/Friday
Hypersomnia
Brian A. Boehlecke, MD, MSPH, FCCP
Insomnia
Allison G. Harvey, PhD

Thursday/Friday
Parasomnia/Neurology
Alon Y. Avidan, MD, MPH
Advanced Positive Airway Pressure
Peter C. Gay, MD, FCCP

Saturday
General
Susan M. Harding, MD, FCCP
Portable Monitoring
Charles W. Atwood Jr., MD, FCCP

Related Posts