World Association of Sleep Medicine & Canadian Sleep Society Congress, Sept 10-14, Quebec City

The congress is an international forum inviting professionals to advance current thinking, improve sleep health, and encourage prevention and treatment of sleep disorders. The congress will bring together leading experts to discuss, debate, and disseminate knowledge amongst sleep clinicians and researchers for the advancement of sleep health worldwide.

Click here to visit convention website

Click here to download a copy of the Preliminary Program

******************
Program Overview

Pre-Congress Courses

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2011

8:00am – 12:00pm

Advanced Management of Sleep Breathing Disorders: An Interactive Problem- Based Session

Co-Chairs: Clodagh Ryan and Robert Thomas Speakers: Clodagh Ryan, Robert Thomas, Jean-Louis Pépin, Robert Skomro, Antonio Culebras

Objectives:

1. Understand the nature of interactions of sleep apnea and cardiac disease. 2. Learn alternative (to positive pressure) approaches to management of chemoreflex

pathology in the context of sleep apnea. 3. Receive an update on patterns and management of sleep apnea in selected neurological

and neuromuscular disorders. 4. Learn applied ventilation principles for the management of the obesity-hypoventilation

syndrome.

Understanding Insomnia – New Approaches to Etiology, Diagnosis and Treatment

Chair: Dieter Riemann Speakers: Jack Edinger, Simon Kyle, Dieter Riemann, Daniel Buysse, Phil Gehrman

Objectives:

1. Understand the concept of hyperarousal as relevant to insomnia pathogenesis. 2. Review current thinking about cognitive models of insomnia. 3. Discuss the differential diagnosis of insomnia syndromes from a pathobiological

perspective. 4. Receive a concise overview of cognitive-behavioral therapy for insomnia.

Advances in the Management of Pediatric Sleep Disorders

Co-Chairs: Shelly Weiss and Sanjeev Kothare Speakers: Indra Narang, Judy Owens, Oliviero Bruni, Roger Godbout, Shelly Weiss, Sanjeev Kothare, Suresh Kotagal, Sona Nevsimalova

Objectives:

1. Review common sleep disorders that occur in childhood and adolescence, and understand their management strategies.

2. Understand the differences in the interpretation of pediatric v.s. adult polysomnography. 3. Understand the role of pharmacotherapy in the treatment of pediatric insomnia. 4. Review and update knowledge on pediatric sleep disorders in diverse medical conditions

(mental health disorders, epilepsy, headaches, traumatic brain injury).SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2011

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Advances in the Management of Pediatric Sleep Disorders (cont.)

Co-Chairs: Sanjeev Kothare and Shelly Weiss Speakers: Indra Narang, Judy Owens, Oliviero Bruni, Roger Godbout, Shelly Weiss, Sanjeev Kothare, Suresh Kotagal, Sona Nevsimalova

Ambulatory Sleep Techniques

Chair: Thomas Penzel Speakers: Heidi Danker-Hopfe, Ludger Grote, Robert Thomas, Thomas Penzel

Objectives:

1. Understand usefulness and limitations of ambulatory ECG. 2. Learn about the use of peripheral pulse wave analysis in sleep apnea medicine. 3. Understand how autonomic and respiratory “windows” provide unique insights into sleep

physiology and pathology. 4. Receive an update on ambulatory monitoring for sleep apnea diagnosis.

Parasomnias Update 2011

Chair: Jacques Montplaisir Speakers: Isabelle Arnulf, Ron Postuma, Anne Germain, Rosalia Silvestri, Carlos Schenck

Objectives:

1. Review the clinical and sleep laboratory characteristics (PSG and video) of REM and non-REM parasomnia.

2. Discuss the differential diagnosis of parasomnia. 3. Update knowledge on the basic mechanisms of REM and non-REM parasomnia. 4. Review psychological and pharmacological treatments of parasomnia.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2011

8:00am – 12:00pm

The Measurement of Periodic Leg Movements During Sleep (PLMS) and Wakefulness (PLMW)

Co-Chairs: Raffaele Ferri and Marco Zucconi Speakers: Lynn-Marie Trotti, Raffaele Ferri, Marco Zucconi, Arthur Walters, Richard Allen

Objectives:

1. Review and understand the neurophysiology of motor control and limb activation during sleep.

2. Receive an update on measurement principles and methods. 3. Understand the impact of PLMs on the autonomic nervous system. 4. Integrate the new biology of PLMS/PLMW into clinical practice.

Circadian Rhythms – Beyond Sleep

Chair: Phyllis Zee Speakers: Phyllis Zee, Diane Boivin, Steven Shea, Fred Turek

Objectives:

1. Receive an update on circadian biology beyond sleep processes, including metabolic regulation.

2. Understand the link between circadian rhythms and mood disorders. 3. Understand the role of circadian dysregulation in cardiovascular pathology. 4. Obtain an applied bench-to-bedside perspective of circadian biology.

Public Lectures (French)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2011 Co-Chairs: JulieCarrierandCélyneBastien(incollaborationwith

La Fondation Sommeil)

3:00pm -4:00pm

Sleep and Pain (J’ai mal! Effets sur le sommeil et l’humeur)

Presenter: Gilles Lavigne

Sleep Apnea (L’apnée du sommeil n’a pas de sexe)

Presenter: Frederic Séries

4:00pm -5:00pm

Sleep and Menopause (Bien dormir à la ménopause, est-ce possible?)

Presenter: Josée Savard

Shift Work (Le travail de nuit: problèmes et stratégies d’adaptation)

Presenter: Marie Dumont

Students Training Day Program

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2011

10:15am – 10:30am 10:30am – 11:15am 11:15am – 11:30am

11:30am – 11:45am

11:45am – 12:00pm 12:00pm – 12:15pm

12:15pm – 1:15pm 1:15pm – 2:00pm

2:00pm – 2:15pm

2:15pm – 2:30pm 2:30pm – 2:45pm

2:45pm – 3:00pm

3:00pm – 3:30pm 3:30pm – 4:15pm

4:15pm – 5:00pm

WELCOME

Co-chairs: Vincent Moreau and Christian Burgess Basic Science Talk: Basic Research – Neurobiology of Sleep

Speaker: Barbara Jones, CSS/WASM Invited Speaker

Canadian Student 1: Error detection is reduced and emotional evaluation of errors is heightened following a night of total sleep deprivation Speaker: Ryan Penn, CSS award winner

Canadian Student 2: Spindles and slow waves are associated to verbal learning in older subjects Speaker: Marjolaine Lafortune, CSS award winner

International Student 1

Speaker: CSS Student Travel Award Winner International Student 2

Speaker: CSS Student Travel Award Winner LUNCH BREAK

Do Circadian Rhythms Put you to Sleep? A Short (personal) History Speaker: Ben Rusak, CSS Distinguished Scientist Recipient

Canadian Student 3: Relationship between circadian rhythms of body temperature, melatonin secretion, and sleep propensity during the follicular and luteal phase of the menstrual cycle Speaker: Ari Shechter, CSS award winner

Young Investigator:

Speaker: Young Investigator Award winner International Student 3:

Speaker: CSS Student Travel Award Winner International Student 4:

Speaker: CSS Student Travel Award Winner

COFFEE BREAK

Clinical Science Talk: Clinical Research – Insomnia

Speaker: Jack Edinger

Career Development Talk: Post-Doc Fellowship – Making it the Best Days of your Life Speaker: Anne Germain

Technologists Program

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2011

8:30am – 8:45am

8:45am – 9:30am

9:30am – 10:15am

10:15am – 10:45am 10:45am – 11:30am

11:30am – 12:15pm

12:15pm – 1:15pm 1:15pm – 2:00pm

2:00pm – 2:45pm

2:45pm – 3:15pm 3:15pm – 4:00pm

4:00pm – 5:00pm

WELCOME

Co-chairs: Natalie Morin and Sharon Keenan Advances in Digital Technology and Sleep

Speaker: Thomas Penzel Update on Sleep and Control of Ventilation 2011

Speaker: Richard Horner

BREAK

CVD and Hypertension – Links with Sleep

Speaker: Anstella Robinson PAP Therapy for Symptomatic and Asymptomatic OSA

Speaker: Najib Ayas

LUNCH

Discussion Group: BRPT updates

Chairs: Natalie Morin, Roger Godbout Speakers: Bonnie Robertson, Janice East

Panel Discussion: International Credentialing

Chairs: Helen Driver, Sharon Keenan Speakers: Wayne Peacock, Sharon Keenan, Maxime Elbaz

BREAK Paediatric Sleep Disorders

Speaker: Rafael Pelayo

PSG – Data blitz

Speakers: Sharon Keenan, Max Hirskowitz

Technologists Workshops

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

11:00am – 12:30pm

3:30pm – 4:30pm 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Complex Sleep Apnea and ASV Titrations (French)

Speakers: Pierre Mayer Medications and Sleep: Effects on PSG

Speaker: James MacFarlane RLS, PLMS and Movement Disorders

Speaker: Raffaele Ferri TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

11:00am – 12:30pm

3:30pm – 4:30pm 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Scoring (French)

Speaker: Natalie Morin Dental Effects of CPAP Masks

Speaker: Fernanda Almeida

Patient Education: Sleep Hygiene for Parents and Adolescents Speaker: Reut Gruber

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

11:00am – 12:30pm

3:30pm – 4:30pm 4:30pm – 5:30pm

Oral Appliances: Introduction and Indications in OSA Treatment (French) Speakers: Luc Gauthier

Cyclic Alternating Pattern – EEG

Speaker: Célyne Bastien

Quality Assurance and Inter-Rater Reliability

Speaker: Reta Wright-Kinghorn

Keynote Lectures

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

8:00am – 9:00am Sleep, Health and Circadian Rhythm Disruptions in Modern Society

Charles Czeisler, MD, PhD, USA

2:00pm – 3:00pm Sleep, Learning, and Cognition Matthew Walker, PhD, USA

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

8:00am – 9:00am Sleep-Disordered Breathing in Pregnancy: Effects on the Fetus

Collin Sullivan, MD, PhD, Australia

2:00pm – 3:00pm Sleep, Sleepiness, and Safety on the Road Pierre Philip, MD, PhD, France

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

8:00am – 9:00am Insomnia, Therapy and Health Policies Kevin Morgan, PhD, United Kingdom

2:00pm – 3:00pm Neural Regulation of Homeostatic Sleep Mechanisms Barbara Jones, PhD, Canada

Symposia

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

9:00am – 10:30am

Familial Aggregation of Insomnia – From Phenotypes to Genotypes – How Far Are We?

Chair: Yun-Kwok Wing and Charles M. Morin Speakers: Charles M. Morin, Dieter Riemann, Mehdi Tafti, Yun-Kwok Wing

Cardiology and Sleep

Chair: Douglas Bradley Speakers: Douglas Bradley, Jon-Erik Holty, Geraldo Lorenzi, Kannan Ramar

Recent Advances in Pharmacological Therapeutics of Sleep Disorders

Chair: Jed Black Speakers: Jed Black, Dale Edgar, Maria-Antonia Quera-Salva

Sleep, Recovery, Regeneration and Performance in Sport: Current Sleep Research and Health Initiatives on Sleep and Exercise

Chair: Charles Samuels Speakers: Shawn Youngstedt, Cheri Doreen Mah, Christopher E. Kline

3:30pm – 5:00pm

Dreams and Parasomnias

Chair: Carlos Schenck Speakers: Tore Nielsen, Isabelle Arunulf, Antonio Zadra, Carlos H. Schenck

Iron and RLS: Translational Research Connecting Molecular, Animal, Clinical and Treatment Studies

Chair: Richard Allen Speakers: James Connor, Erica Unger, Christopher Earley, Yong-Won Cho

New Technological Advances in OSA

Chair: Christian Guilleminault Speakers: Christian Guilleminault, Oscar Carillo, Stephen Schendell, Song Toh

5:00pm – 6:30pm

Sleep Disorders in Women: Is Gender a Risk Factor?

Co-Chairs: Rosalia Silvestri, Helen Driver Speakers: Roseanne Armitage, Rosalia Silvestri, Mauro Manconi, Teresa Paiva

Advances in the Diagnosis and Management of Sleep Disorders in Older Adults

Chair: Michael Vitiello Speakers: Eus Van Someren, Phillis Zee, Kallel Ray Chaudhuri, Michael Vitiello

Neuromuscular Disorders and Sleep

Co-Chairs: Luc Laberge, Yves Dauvilliers Speakers: Luc Laberge, Jean-Louis Pépin, Giacomo Della Marca, Yves Dauvilliers

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

9:00am – 10:30am

Sleep and Cancer: From Diagnosis to Survivorship

Chair: Sonia Ancoli-Israel Speakers: Leanne Fleming, Josée Savard, Ann M. Berger, Sonia Ancoli-Israel

Circadian Aspects to Sleep Regulation: From Molecules to Integrated Functions

Chair: Valerie Mongrain Speakers: Paul Shaw, Paul Franken, Antoine Viola, Christina Schmidt

Pediatric Sleep Disordered Breathing

Chair: Christian Guilleminaut Speakers: Stacey Quo, Sabine Scholle, Cheng-Hui Lin, Nelly Hyun

3:30pm – 5:00pm

Chronic Insomnia – From Psychology to Neurobiology

Chair: Dieter Riemann Speakers: Dieter Riemann, Eus van Someren, Daniel Buysse

Circadian Adjustment: Does it Help or Hinder Shift Workers?

Chair: Diane Boivin Speakers: Diane Boivin, Shantha M. Rajaratnam, Alec J. Davidson, Drew Dawson

Sleep Disturbances and Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder: Shared Mechanisms and Clinical Implications

Co-Chairs: Samuele Cortese, Reut Gruber Speakers: Samuele Cortese, Penny Corkum, Reut Gruber, Judith Owens

5:00pm – 6:30pm

Memory and Sleep

Chair: Stuart Fogel, Luigi Ferini-Strambini Speakers: Stuart Fogel, Luigi Ferini-Strambi, Émilie Fortier-Brochu, Olga Prilipko

Detecting and Scoring Sleep Disordered Breathing in Adults and Children: Is There a Need to Modify Criteria Again?

Chair: Hartmut Schneider Speakers: David Rapoport, Richard Berry, Jose Haba-Rubio, Riccardo A. Stoohs

How Can We Boost Access to Cognitive Behavioural Therapy for Insomnia? Practical Methods to Reach the Community and Primary Care Patients

Chair: Judith Davidson Speakers: Leanne Fleming, Norah Vincent, Jack Edinger, Judith Davidson

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

9:00am – 10:30am

Biomedical Innovation in Sleep Medicine

Chair: Ronald Chervin Speakers: Ronald Chervin, David White, Thomas Roth, Matt Vaska

Epidemiology of Sleep Disorders

Chair: Maurice Ohayon Speakers: Maurice Ohayon, Seung Chul Hong, Yun Kwok Wing, Mélanie LeBlanc

Sleep-Wake Disturbances after Traumatic Brain Injury

Chair: Nadia Gosselin Speakers: Simon Beaulieu-Bonneau, Shanthakumar Rajaratnam, Samar Khoury, Christian Baumann, Michael Makley

3:30pm – 5:00pm

Access and Management of Obstructive Sleep Apnea

Chair: Najib Ayas Speakers: Meir Kryger, Robert Skomro, Frederic Series, Charles Atwood

Shift Work – Update about Complaints, Tolerance and Treatment

Chair: Bjorn Bjorvatn Speakers: Torbjorn Akerstedt, Bjorn Bjorvatn, Lee Di Milia, Kenneth P. Wright Jr

New Basic and Clinical Research Findings in Idiopathic RBD and Parkinsonian RBD

Chair: Carlos Schenck Speakers: Pierre-Herve Luppi, Jean-François Gagnon, Alex Iranzo, Valerie Cochen De Cock

Oral and Poster Sessions

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

Oral Paper Presentations (Sessions 1-4)

11:00am – 12:30pm

Poster Presentations

3:00pm – 5:00pm

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

Oral Paper Presentations (Sessions 5-9)

11:00am – 12:30pm

Poster Presentations

3:00pm – 5:00pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

Oral Paper Presentations (Sessions 10-13)

11:00am – 12:30pm

Poster Presentations

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Industry Symposium

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

Restless Legs Syndrome Around the Clock

Chair: Richard Allen 12:30pm – 12:50pm

12:50pm – 1:10pm

1:10pm – 1:30pm

1:30pm – 1:50pm

1:50pm – 2:00pm

From preclinics to the RLS patient’s needs: is there a rationale for a 24 hours treatment? Speaker: Richard Allen

Efficacy and safety of rotigotine transdermal patch: a 5-year prospective, multinational, open-label study Speaker: Luigi Ferini-Strambi

Daytime burden in RLS patients: a new paradigm from diagnosis to treatment? Speaker: Diego Garcia-Borreguero

Relationship between clinically significant augmentation of restless legs syndrome (RLS) and dosage of transdermal rotigotine Speaker: TBD

Questions and answers

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

12:30pm –2:00pm

Respironics Symposium (TBD)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

12:45pm – 1:45pm

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Wayne Hening Memorial Lecture Motor Control and Dsycontrol in Sleep

Chair: Claudia Trenkwalder Speaker: Sudhansu Chokroverty WASM/ESRS Symposium Neurogenic Hypersomnia Chair: Christian Guilleminault and Claudio Bassetti Speakers: Pierre-Hervé Luppi, Claudio Basseti, Seiji Nishino, Maurice Ohayon

Business and Special Interest Group Meetings

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 09, 2011

Canadian Sleep Society Executive Meeting

1:30pm – 5:30pm

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2011

International Restless Legs Study Group

9:00am – 6:00pm

Canadian Sleep Medicine Credentialing Committee

3:00pm – 7:00pm

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2011

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

Canadian Academy of Dental Sleep Medicine

5:00pm – 6:00pm

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

Canadian Sleep Research Consortium

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Canadian Sleep Society Annual Membership Meeting

6:30pm – 8:00pm

World Association of Sleep Medicine Membership Meeting

6:30pm – 8:00pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2011

World Association of Sleep Medicine Governing Council Meeting

8:00am – 1:00pm

Ceremonies and Social Events

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2011

Opening Ceremony / Reception

5:30pm – 8:30pm

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2011

Dinner Banquet / Dancing (ticketed) 7:00pm – 12:00am

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2011

St-Lawrence River Cruise

6:00pm – 11:00pm

Snooze Bowl

8:00pm – 11:00pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2011

Closing Ceremony

5:30pm – 6:00pm

Farewell Social Event

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Related Posts